Phenix
Atlas
[ Art ] [ Beasts ] [ Buildings ] [ Calendar ] [ Cities ] [ Continants ] [ Gods ] [ Groups ] [ History ] [ Items ] [ Languages ] [ Lists ] [ Nations ] [ People ] [ Plants ] [ Races ] [ Religions ] [ Ships ] [ Wars ]

Ezuler

(EH-zoo-lur)

The Gnome Plutarchy of Ezuler.

"Flawless salvation"


Geography

Location

.

Map coordinates

Map references

Area

land:

14625 sq leagues

174311 sq mile

451464 sq km

comparison ranking: 0 (View All)

Land boundaries

border countries

Climate

Terrain

Elevation

highest point:

at

0 steps

0 feet

0 meters

lowest point:

at

0 steps

0 feet

0 meters

Natural resources

Land use

arable land: 0%

wilderness: 0%

Major lakes & Rivers

People and Society

Population

1150790

comparison ranking: 0 (View All)

Nationality

noun: Ezulerlander(s)

adjective: Ezulerlander

Religion(s)

  1. Celestalis

Ethnic groups

Languages

Population Growth Rate

0.0000%

comparison ranking: 0 (View All)

Birth rate

0.00/1,000 population

comparison ranking: 0 (View All)

Death rate

10.60/1,000 population

comparison ranking: 0 (View All)

Urbanization

urban population: 0.00% of total population

Major urban areas - population

Environment

Climate

Urbanization

urban population: 0.00% of total population

Land use

arable land: 0%

wilderness: 0%

Major lakes & Rivers

Government

Country name

conventional long form: The Plutarchy of Ezuler

conventional short form: Ezuler

Government type

Plutocracy

Capital


Warning: Undefined array key "City_Name" in /home/phenixsc/worldofphenix.com/nation.php on line 282

name:


Warning: Undefined array key "City_Location" in /home/phenixsc/worldofphenix.com/nation.php on line 283

Map Location:

Independence

National holiday

Flag description

National symbol(s)

Economy

Real GDP

0 gp

comparison ranking:

Real GDP per capita (per person)

0 gp

Agricultural products

wheat, rapeseed, maize, barley, milk, soybeans, potatoes, oats, peas, pork, wheat, sugar beets, milk, potatoes, barley, sunflower seed, maize, poultry, oats, soybeans

Industries

processed and unprocessed minerals, food products, wood and paper products, fish products,

Transportation

Roadways

Waterways

Merchant marine

Ports

Military and Security

Military and security service personnel strengths

Military expenditures

active personnel: 10702

comparison ranking:

conscriptable population: 53511

comparison ranking:

Military deployments

Founding

Year: 1449

Parent Nation: Kirikhur

Lineage: Hofukhudh > Kirikhur > Ezuler

Event: A civil war in Kirikhur leads to the creation of Ezuler.1558

Leaders & Rulers

Title & NameStart YearEnd YearTotal Years
High Chief Dorobonny Shimmerknaps1458148224
High Chief Abalanny Tightcooper1482153553
High Chief Hagbern Thistlespit1535160974
Magnate Xikbon Flatpull1609164940
Magnate Poggy Braggleteas1649167021
Magnate Zinimy Lurkswatch16701838168
Magnate Yusabunny Gaffgear1838189759
Magnate Jirnov Bugleaf18972120223
Magnate Intix Buttonsoaker21202245125
Magnate Abvin Buttonsparks2245226419
Magnate Yosunirry Nibhome22642476212
Magnate Oreck Baubleirons2476256690
Magnate Kisres Chibbithome25662686120
Magnate Yiirp Pushfiller2686Present314

History

YearEvent
1449A civil war in Kirikhur leads to the creation of Ezuler.1558
1458Dorobonny Shimmerknaps becomes High Chief of Ezuler. 155935
1482Nighthaven 8, 1482
Dorobonny Shimmerknaps's time as High Chief of Ezuler comes to an end. 155936
1482Nighthaven 9, 1482
Abalanny Tightcooper becomes High Chief of Ezuler. 155937
1500Eventember 23, 1500
a Gnomish hero arises: Mailaedle Codtamer.6395
1517Stellary 15, 1517
Mailaedle Codtamer is banned from every tavern in Ezuler.5334
1535Nighthaven 2, 1535
Abalanny Tightcooper's time as High Chief of Ezuler comes to an end. 155938
1535Nighthaven 3, 1535
Hagbern Thistlespit becomes High Chief of Ezuler. 155939
1567Settlers from Ezuler build the nation of Kolaruh, forcing the indigenous populations off of their traditional lands.1578
1575Nivalisary 18, 1575
Mailaedle Codtamer is poisoned by a jealous rival.5335
1601The wealthiest use their collective power to turn Ezuler into a plutarchy.1579
1609Trilunary 16, 1609
Hagbern Thistlespit's time as High Chief of Ezuler comes to an end. 155940
1609Trilunary 17, 1609
Xikbon Flatpull becomes Magnate of Ezuler. 155941
1610Uttonary 9, 1610
Qoonock's rise to power begins when he heads a mutiny at sea and installs himself as the captain of his own ship.5336
1612Magnate Xikbon Flatpull declares that any nation that Ezuler conquers in the future will be allowed to keep its government intact and will function as a puppet state.5337
1639Long-simmering tensions over the corruption of the Ezuler Conclave by the thieves' guilds erupt in civil war, ending with the independence of Murkhyesh.1580
1649Nighthaven 1, 1649
Xikbon Flatpull's time as Magnate of Ezuler comes to an end. 155942
1649Nighthaven 2, 1649
Poggy Braggleteas becomes Magnate of Ezuler. 155943
1669Zrakoka achieves independence after a civil war in Ezuler.1581
1670Embermont 23, 1670
Poggy Braggleteas's time as Magnate of Ezuler comes to an end. 155944
1670Embermont 24, 1670
Zinimy Lurkswatch becomes Magnate of Ezuler. 155945
1681Ezuler comes to depend upon mercenary armies to protect its borders.6377
1741The Conclave commissions hundreds of miles of defensive earthworks at Ezuler's borders.5338
1745Eventember 11, 1745
Qoonock is marooned on a deserted island by a pirate, but escapes to exact revenge.1582
1750Illumineth 13, 1750
Qoonock disappears from the public eye.6387
1790Ezuler invades and annexes a region of Humasha. Humasha loses half of its population.6360
1791A decade of bloody warfare against the old regime of Ezuler finally ends, and Magnate Carsor Flushpull forms a new plutarchy called Ukunz.1583
1831Phiwoom is born amid the fires in the heart of a volcano.1584
1838Uttonary 4, 1838
Zinimy Lurkswatch's time as Magnate of Ezuler comes to an end. 155946
1838Uttonary 5, 1838
Yusabunny Gaffgear becomes Magnate of Ezuler. 155947
1849Rumors of the appearance of a magnificent golden temple deep within the forest spur religious fervor.5339
1850When Phiwoom discovers invaluable resources just inside Filhuzid's border, the Conclave of Ezuler sends an army to capture the territory. A sixth of the population of Filhuzid is absorbed into Ezuler.1585
1855Magnate Yusabunny Gaffgear of Ezuler bribes one of the governors of Filhuzid into ceding control of his lands. Filhuzid loses an eighth of its population.1586
1865An initiative to reduce waste and pollution in Ezuler's cities leads to a vastly improved quality of life and fewer stillbirths.5340
1879Filhuzid cedes territory to Ezuler to avoid a devastating war. Ezuler seizes control of most of Filhuzid's population.1587
1889Phiwoom drinks a magical elixir that gives him wisdom beyond his years.1588
1897Eventember 12, 1897
Yusabunny Gaffgear's time as Magnate of Ezuler comes to an end. 155948
1897Eventember 13, 1897
Jirnov Bugleaf becomes Magnate of Ezuler. 155949
1905The famous actor Pleenkini Fammle Pankeeper becomes the first person in Ezuler's history to sell more than one thousand tickets for a performance.5341
2008Years of espionage pay off when a province of Charibu secedes and joins Ezuler. A fifth of the population of Charibu is absorbed into Ezuler.5733
2014Fueled by a peasant uprising, years of civil war in Ezuler lead to the founding of Dhyahul.1589
2066Magnate Jirnov Bugleaf of Ezuler conquers and annexes Charibu.1590
2120Eventember 19, 2120
Jirnov Bugleaf's time as Magnate of Ezuler comes to an end. 155950
2120Eventember 20, 2120
Intix Buttonsoaker becomes Magnate of Ezuler. 155951
2146Finnda becomes an academic legend after solving a famous problem in arcane theory.6260
2159Ezuler establishes the colony of Dushus as a place of exile for its political prisoners.1591
2177Squezah becomes famous for painting the ceiling of a great temple with remarkably lifelike religious scenes.1592
2183Squezah creates a series of new spells, which are named after her.5836
2245Iridanuary 5, 2245
Intix Buttonsoaker's time as Magnate of Ezuler comes to an end. 155952
2245Iridanuary 6, 2245
Abvin Buttonsparks becomes Magnate of Ezuler. 155953
2264Sylvarbor 22, 2264
Abvin Buttonsparks's time as Magnate of Ezuler comes to an end. 155954
2264Sylvarbor 23, 2264
Yosunirry Nibhome becomes Magnate of Ezuler. 155955
2476Iridanuary 10, 2476
Yosunirry Nibhome's time as Magnate of Ezuler comes to an end. 155956
2476Iridanuary 11, 2476
Oreck Baubleirons becomes Magnate of Ezuler. 155957
2508Pontchar annexes part of Ezuler after a horrifying battle, leaving them freshly aware of the value of life. 1593
2566Trilunary 5, 2566
Oreck Baubleirons's time as Magnate of Ezuler comes to an end. 155958
2566Trilunary 6, 2566
Kisres Chibbithome becomes Magnate of Ezuler. 155959
2660Treelalaenkin creates a new school of philosophy.1594
2681Treelalaenkin Boozekennel is killed by a swarm of bees.1595
2686Nighthaven 8, 2686
Kisres Chibbithome's time as Magnate of Ezuler comes to an end. 155960
2686Nighthaven 9, 2686
Yiirp Pushfiller becomes Magnate of Ezuler. 155961
2778Using a trade dispute as an excuse, Pontchar invades and annexes Ezuler.1596
3004Yiirp Pushfiller's time as Magnate of Ezuler comes to an end. 155962