Phenix
Atlas
[ Art ] [ Beasts ] [ Buildings ] [ Calendar ] [ Cities ] [ Continants ] [ Gods ] [ Groups ] [ History ] [ Items ] [ Languages ] [ Lists ] [ Nations ] [ People ] [ Plants ] [ Races ] [ Religions ] [ Ships ] [ Wars ]

Kirikhur

(KEER-ik-her)

The Gnome Plutarchy of Kirikhur.

"Transcend corruption"


Geography

Location

.

Map coordinates

Map references

Area

land:

9265 sq leagues

110421 sq mile

285989 sq km

comparison ranking: 0 (View All)

Land boundaries

border countries

Climate

Terrain

Elevation

highest point:

at

0 steps

0 feet

0 meters

lowest point:

at

0 steps

0 feet

0 meters

Natural resources

Land use

arable land: 0%

wilderness: 0%

Major lakes & Rivers

People and Society

Population

545121

comparison ranking: 0 (View All)

Nationality

noun: Kirikhurian(s)

adjective: Kirikhurian

Religion(s)

  1. Harmonixus
  2. Adaryilism
  3. Idaeinethism

Ethnic groups

Languages

Population Growth Rate

0.0000%

comparison ranking: 0 (View All)

Birth rate

0.00/1,000 population

comparison ranking: 0 (View All)

Death rate

11.10/1,000 population

comparison ranking: 0 (View All)

Urbanization

urban population: 0.00% of total population

Major urban areas - population

Environment

Climate

Urbanization

urban population: 0.00% of total population

Land use

arable land: 0%

wilderness: 0%

Major lakes & Rivers

Government

Country name

conventional long form: The Plutarchy of Kirikhur

conventional short form: Kirikhur

Government type

Plutocracy

Capital


Warning: Undefined array key "City_Name" in /home/phenixsc/worldofphenix.com/nation.php on line 282

name:


Warning: Undefined array key "City_Location" in /home/phenixsc/worldofphenix.com/nation.php on line 283

Map Location:

Independence

National holiday

Flag description

National symbol(s)

Economy

Real GDP

0 gp

comparison ranking:

Real GDP per capita (per person)

0 gp

Agricultural products

wheat, rapeseed, maize, barley, milk, soybeans, potatoes, oats, peas, pork, wheat, sugar beets, milk, potatoes, barley, sunflower seed, maize, poultry, oats, soybeans

Industries

processed and unprocessed minerals, food products, wood and paper products, fish products,

Transportation

Roadways

Waterways

Merchant marine

Ports

Military and Security

Military and security service personnel strengths

Military expenditures

active personnel: 4971

comparison ranking:

conscriptable population: 24857

comparison ranking:

Military deployments

Founding

Year: 1448

Parent Nation: Hofukhudh

Lineage: Hofukhudh > Kirikhur

Event: Kirikhur achieves independence after a civil war in Hofukhudh.1557

Leaders & Rulers

Title & NameStart YearEnd YearTotal Years
Archwizard Groyap Gallyspan14591564105
Archwizard Agirre Wizkens1564157713
Archwizard Kozhem Flannelfizz1577159316
Archwizard WizLer Patterbread1593163744
Magnate WizLer Patterbread1637166427
Magnate Muridonny Fusssaddle16641812148
Magnate Lenris Glimmerflimper1812185240
Magnate Sixfiz Longbuttoner1852193381
Magnate Irysy Bubblemitting1933200168
Magnate Rosres Spannerflax2001206564
Magnate Panun Pattertails2065Present935

History

YearEvent
1448Kirikhur achieves independence after a civil war in Hofukhudh.1557
1449A civil war in Kirikhur leads to the creation of Ezuler.1558
1451Calliop becomes an academic legend after solving a famous problem in arcane theory.1559
1459Groyap Gallyspan becomes Archwizard of Kirikhur. 160851
1494Citizens of Kirikhur are shocked and horrified when ancient documents prove the Archwizard's family stems from a union with a demon.1560
1506Calliop becomes the target of a relentless assassin.1561
1534A mysterious cult's religious war against the Archwizard of Kirikhur is brought to an end when its leader is publicly executed.1562
1564Xylobary 10, 1564
Groyap Gallyspan's time as Archwizard of Kirikhur comes to an end. 160852
1564Xylobary 11, 1564
Agirre Wizkens becomes Archwizard of Kirikhur. 160853
1577Trilunary 14, 1577
Agirre Wizkens's time as Archwizard of Kirikhur comes to an end. 160854
1577Trilunary 15, 1577
Kozhem Flannelfizz becomes Archwizard of Kirikhur. 160855
1578Calliop Thwackhome rescues the clergy from a burning temple.5331
1593Stellary 20, 1593
Kozhem Flannelfizz's time as Archwizard of Kirikhur comes to an end. 160856
1593Stellary 21, 1593
WizLer Patterbread becomes Archwizard of Kirikhur. 160857
1611Calliop Thwackhome retires from adventuring and becomes a sage.5332
1624Explorers from Kirikhur create the new republic of Heduba.1563
1633The richest citizens of Kirikhur use their wealth to take control of the nation.1564
1637Illumineth 19, 1637
WizLer Patterbread's time as Archwizard of Kirikhur comes to an end. 160858
1637Illumineth 20, 1637
WizLer Patterbread becomes Magnate of Kirikhur. 160859
1647General Spravyn the Snoutkisser leads Hyakhoy to victory over Kirikhur. 6334
1649Pioneers from Kirikhur create the nation of Hwumonil.1565
1655Kirikhur invades and annexes a region of Hyakhoy. A quarter of the population of Hyakhoy is absorbed into Kirikhur.6335
1660Years of strife over ruinous and unfair taxation culminate in a civil war in Kirikhur, leading to the founding of a new republic, Humasha.1566
1664Harbingerary 21, 1664
WizLer Patterbread's time as Magnate of Kirikhur comes to an end. 160860
1664Harbingerary 22, 1664
Muridonny Fusssaddle becomes Magnate of Kirikhur. 160861
1689Magnate Muridonny Fusssaddle of Kirikhur conquers and annexes Hyakhoy.1567
1787Kirikhur seizes territory from Zrakoka. A fifth of the population of Zrakoka is absorbed into Kirikhur.6346
1788A band of rampaging barbarians destroys Mibley's home and kills her family.1568
1812Prismont 1, 1812
Muridonny Fusssaddle's time as Magnate of Kirikhur comes to an end. 160862
1812Prismont 2, 1812
Lenris Glimmerflimper becomes Magnate of Kirikhur. 160863
1839Zrakoka loses a mountains province to Kirikhur. Zrakoka loses a fifth of its population.6371
1841Mibley Schnielle Fumblebang is captured by a plesiosaur but makes a thrilling escape.1569
1847After a bloody revolution in Kirikhur, Mibley Schnielle Fumblebang helps Prime Minister Alris Topwidget found Filhuzid, a new republic.1570
1852Embermont 19, 1852
Lenris Glimmerflimper's time as Magnate of Kirikhur comes to an end. 160864
1852Embermont 20, 1852
Sixfiz Longbuttoner becomes Magnate of Kirikhur. 160865
1895The wizards of Kirikhur conquer a region of Zrakoka. Zrakoka loses a fifth of its population.1571
1930Kirikhur defeats the defenders of Zrakoka at the Battle of the Alabaster Wetland. Kirikhur seizes control of most of Zrakoka's population.1572
1931Revolutionaries spark an independence movement within Kirikhur, which ends with the formation of the independent plutarchy of Charibu.1573
1933Stellary 8, 1933
Sixfiz Longbuttoner's time as Magnate of Kirikhur comes to an end. 160866
1933Stellary 9, 1933
Irysy Bubblemitting becomes Magnate of Kirikhur. 160867
1936The Conclave mints new coins with standardized weights, sizes, and values, which they claim will lead to more efficient trade.5333
1988Everyone in Kirikhur knows Slaitchy as the one who happened to randomly step in front of an assassin's arrow aimed at the Magnate.1574
2001Xylobary 7, 2001
Irysy Bubblemitting's time as Magnate of Kirikhur comes to an end. 160868
2001Xylobary 8, 2001
Rosres Spannerflax becomes Magnate of Kirikhur. 160869
2065Jovember 12, 2065
Rosres Spannerflax's time as Magnate of Kirikhur comes to an end. 160870
2065Jovember 13, 2065
Panun Pattertails becomes Magnate of Kirikhur. 160871
2208Kirikhur cedes control of disputed territory to Murkhyesh. Two thirds of the population of Kirikhur is absorbed into Murkhyesh.1575
2215Kirikhur is conquered by Dhyahul.1576
3007Panun Pattertails's time as Magnate of Kirikhur comes to an end. 160872