Phenix
Atlas
[ Art ] [ Beasts ] [ Buildings ] [ Calendar ] [ Cities ] [ Continants ] [ Gods ] [ Groups ] [ History ] [ Items ] [ Languages ] [ Lists ] [ Nations ] [ People ] [ Plants ] [ Races ] [ Religions ] [ Ships ] [ Wars ]

Voebeg

(VOH-beg)

The Human Kingdom of Voebeg.

"None more exquisite"


Nation Map

(view map)

Voebeg map showing major cities as well as parts of surrounding countries.

Geography

Location

.

Map coordinates

40, 22

Map references

Arosdon

Area

land:

5964 sq leagues

71079 sq mile

184095 sq km

comparison ranking: 125 (View All)

Land boundaries

border countries

Climate

Terrain

Elevation

highest point:

at

0 steps

0 feet

0 meters

lowest point:

at

0 steps

0 feet

0 meters

Natural resources

Land use

arable land: 0%

wilderness: 0%

Major lakes & Rivers

People and Society

Population

6813470

comparison ranking: 94 (View All)

Nationality

noun: Voebegonian(s)

adjective: Voebegonian

Religion(s)

  1. Parism
  2. Harmonixus
  3. Vakrianism
  4. [[Idoshocism|religion|51

Ethnic groups

Languages

Population Growth Rate

0.1189%

comparison ranking: 90 (View All)

Birth rate

20.28/1,000 population

comparison ranking: 20 (View All)

Death rate

19.10/1,000 population

comparison ranking: 4 (View All)

Urbanization

urban population: 0.00% of total population

Major urban areas - population

Environment

Climate

Urbanization

urban population: 0.00% of total population

Land use

arable land: 0%

wilderness: 0%

Major lakes & Rivers

Government

Country name

conventional long form: The Kingdom of Voebeg

conventional short form: Voebeg

Government type

Monarchy

Capital


Warning: Undefined array key "City_Name" in /home/phenixsc/worldofphenix.com/nation.php on line 282

name:


Warning: Undefined array key "City_Location" in /home/phenixsc/worldofphenix.com/nation.php on line 283

Map Location:

Independence

National holiday

Flag description

National symbol(s)

Economy

Real GDP

0 gp

comparison ranking:

Real GDP per capita (per person)

0 gp

Agricultural products

wheat, rapeseed, maize, barley, milk, soybeans, potatoes, oats, peas, pork, wheat, sugar beets, milk, potatoes, barley, sunflower seed, maize, poultry, oats, soybeans

Industries

processed and unprocessed minerals, food products, wood and paper products, fish products,

Transportation

Roadways

Waterways

Merchant marine

Ports

Military and Security

Military and security service personnel strengths

Military expenditures

active personnel: 66022

comparison ranking:

conscriptable population: 330112

comparison ranking:

Military deployments

Founding

Year: 2753

Parent Nation: Allalt

Lineage: Rhydtry > Griania > Allalt > Voebeg

Event: After Taroth the Philosopher survives a shipwreck on a promising unclaimed coast, he returns with settlers from Allalt to plant the colony of Voebeg there.4650

Cities

NameLocationYear FoundedPopulation
Andarfin41, 2029231349
Arneset41, 2029473144
Blolough41, 2329861179
Bodchard End40, 2429643420
Canterforth39, 2529275100
Chashide41, 2328786971
Congleearth Abbey41, 2129876428
Creechard41, 2129876541
Cropbrooke39, 2529052181
Dry Azureice41, 20296937332
Egmancreech End40, 2429436527
Elkesthick Wood41, 2129859813
Epperlett39, 2429959599
Falke's Hill40, 23294754546
Feartop Ford39, 2529272895
Feymarket42, 2128784958
Gehbrehr's Ford41, 2028958820
Gwysaend39, 2429906706
Halechurch40, 2529712458
Heanding Farm41, 2028851330
Hendrickjobb40, 2429243566
Hessdore Wood40, 2428921233
High Crinorth39, 2529779219
Jonstern39, 2529804149
Juliapath40, 2229438709
Kensyard41, 2029121998
Kidwode41, 22293550868
Laurence Abbey39, 2529869359
Lavengrith41, 2429786865
Leawight41, 2129778086
Lesser Alene41, 1929585925
Lettice Mead41, 2129884086
Little Tregarnam41, 2329136698
Loisanica41, 2129291654
Lower Haddenley41, 1928968267
Lower Szobek41, 2329895020
Lyriaaster41, 2329565187
Matterlyn41, 2229995164
Maud Hill39, 2429072334
Merrygate39, 2529023226
Messgor41, 2029517534
Middle Og41, 23297325805
Middle Snaryl41, 22288980059
Mjodrantica42, 2029357849
Nealenack41, 2129773834
Neverhall40, 2529432631
Nigel Field41, 2328865493
Opellinius40, 232760103101
Painsbrigg40, 2528913047
Rosegreen41, 2330001238
Rougfoss41, 2029708787
Shobchurch41, 2128973730
Slinmere41, 21295120287
Spellwood41, 2229933910
Stedley40, 2529483436
Sunlid39, 2529633601
Swillerne41, 2029892610
Swordend39, 2529435827
Tegmock42, 2028785260
Tereschlade40, 24290314807
Tetnyd40, 2329124007
Thorander40, 2528941522
Upper Levant41, 2029394282
Vesie's Hill41, 2029584185
Weebvan39, 2429059021
Wivershow Mead41, 2329485428
Zahrainium41, 1928911426

Population Living in Cities: 675627

Leaders & Rulers

Title & NameStart YearEnd YearTotal Years
Queen Grace Benthey276527694
King Gerhelm Knivetton2769278314
King Baldric Roland2783280522
King William Campden2805284540
Queen Philippa Frewell2845288944
King Ricwold Maydestone2889290011
King Rowland Cripps2900291414
King Osgar Maci2914292814
King Golding Helm2928295325
King Merken Carew2953298936
Queen Elizabeth Williams298929978
Queen Ellen Salter2997Present3

History

YearEvent
2753After Taroth the Philosopher survives a shipwreck on a promising unclaimed coast, he returns with settlers from Allalt to plant the colony of Voebeg there.4650
2753After Taroth the Philosopher survives a shipwreck on a promising unclaimed coast, he returns with settlers from Allalt to plant the colony of Voebeg there.38
2759The Court opens Voebeg's ports to foreign trade.4651
2760Uttonary 11, 2760
The City of Opellinius, Voebeg is founded.132325
2765Grace Benthey becomes Queen of Voebeg. 167035
2768Taroth the Philosopher is captured by a minotaur but makes a thrilling escape.4652
2769Sylvermoon 19, 2769
Grace Benthey's time as Queen of Voebeg comes to an end. 167036
2769Sylvermoon 20, 2769
Gerhelm Knivetton becomes King of Voebeg. 167037
2775Taroth the Philosopher accidentally starts a fire that consumes every ship docked in the capital of Voebeg.4653
2783Eventember 14, 2783
Gerhelm Knivetton's time as King of Voebeg comes to an end. 167038
2783Eventember 15, 2783
Baldric Roland becomes King of Voebeg. 167039
2794Taroth the Philosopher is killed while on the privy.4654
2805Nighthaven 10, 2805
Baldric Roland's time as King of Voebeg comes to an end. 167040
2805Nighthaven 11, 2805
William Campden becomes King of Voebeg. 167041
2836Ronevin is conquered by Voebeg.4655
2845Sylvermoon 22, 2845
William Campden's time as King of Voebeg comes to an end. 167042
2845Sylvermoon 23, 2845
Philippa Frewell becomes Queen of Voebeg. 167043
2878Illumineth 4, 2878
The City of Feymarket, Voebeg is founded.132293
2878Stellary 17, 2878
The City of Tegmock, Voebeg is founded.132336
2878Nighthaven 15, 2878
The City of Chashide, Voebeg is founded.132283
2885Nighthaven 12, 2885
The City of Heanding Farm, Voebeg is founded.132297
2886Uttonary 10, 2886
The City of Nigel Field, Voebeg is founded.132324
2889Jovember 16, 2889
Philippa Frewell's time as Queen of Voebeg comes to an end. 167044
2889Jovember 17, 2889
Ricwold Maydestone becomes King of Voebeg. 167045
2889Iridanuary 19, 2889
The City of Middle Snaryl, Voebeg is founded.132320
2891Harbingerary 24, 2891
The City of Zahrainium, Voebeg is founded.132344
2891Xylobary 18, 2891
The City of Painsbrigg, Voebeg is founded.132326
2892Xylobary 1, 2892
The City of Hessdore Wood, Voebeg is founded.132299
2894Trilunary 8, 2894
The City of Thorander, Voebeg is founded.132339
2895Xylobary 2, 2895
The City of Gehbrehr's Ford, Voebeg is founded.132294
2896Iridanuary 21, 2896
The City of Lower Haddenley, Voebeg is founded.132312
2897Nighthaven 19, 2897
The City of Shobchurch, Voebeg is founded.132329
2900Trilunary 7, 2900
Ricwold Maydestone's time as King of Voebeg comes to an end. 167046
2900Trilunary 8, 2900
Rowland Cripps becomes King of Voebeg. 167047
2902Sylvermoon 7, 2902
The City of Merrygate, Voebeg is founded.132317
2903Sylvermoon 11, 2903
The City of Tereschlade, Voebeg is founded.132337
2905Eventember 17, 2905
The City of Weebvan, Voebeg is founded.132342
2905Eventember 23, 2905
The City of Cropbrooke, Voebeg is founded.132286
2907Nighthaven 22, 2907
The City of Maud Hill, Voebeg is founded.132316
2912Eventember 3, 2912
The City of Kensyard, Voebeg is founded.132303
2912Nighthaven 18, 2912
The City of Tetnyd, Voebeg is founded.132338
2913Nivalisary 2, 2913
The City of Little Tregarnam, Voebeg is founded.132310
2914Iridanuary 11, 2914
Rowland Cripps's time as King of Voebeg comes to an end. 167048
2914Iridanuary 12, 2914
Osgar Maci becomes King of Voebeg. 167049
2923Sylvermoon 17, 2923
The City of Andarfin, Voebeg is founded.132278
2924Sylvarbor 7, 2924
The City of Hendrickjobb, Voebeg is founded.132298
2927Stellary 22, 2927
The City of Feartop Ford, Voebeg is founded.132292
2927Iridanuary 20, 2927
The City of Canterforth, Voebeg is founded.132282
2928Embermont 19, 2928
Osgar Maci's time as King of Voebeg comes to an end. 167050
2928Embermont 20, 2928
Golding Helm becomes King of Voebeg. 167051
2929Illumineth 16, 2929
The City of Loisanica, Voebeg is founded.132311
2935Eventember 18, 2935
The City of Mjodrantica, Voebeg is founded.132321
2935Embermont 9, 2935
The City of Kidwode, Voebeg is founded.132304
2939Trilunary 4, 2939
The City of Upper Levant, Voebeg is founded.132340
2943Uttonary 12, 2943
The City of Juliapath, Voebeg is founded.132302
2943Sylvarbor 16, 2943
The City of Egmancreech End, Voebeg is founded.132288
2943Eventember 16, 2943
The City of Neverhall, Voebeg is founded.132323
2943Xylobary 23, 2943
The City of Swordend, Voebeg is founded.132335
2947Illumineth 9, 2947
The City of Arneset, Voebeg is founded.132279
2947Iridanuary 12, 2947
The City of Falke's Hill, Voebeg is founded.132291
2948Sylvermoon 1, 2948
The City of Wivershow Mead, Voebeg is founded.132343
2948Embermont 5, 2948
The City of Stedley, Voebeg is founded.132332
2951Sylvarbor 17, 2951
The City of Messgor, Voebeg is founded.132318
2951Prismont 15, 2951
The City of Slinmere, Voebeg is founded.132330
2953Nighthaven 20, 2953
Golding Helm's time as King of Voebeg comes to an end. 167052
2953Nighthaven 21, 2953
Merken Carew becomes King of Voebeg. 167053
2956Sylvarbor 24, 2956
The City of Lyriaaster, Voebeg is founded.132314
2958Trilunary 11, 2958
The City of Vesie's Hill, Voebeg is founded.132341
2958Nivalisary 15, 2958
The City of Lesser Alene, Voebeg is founded.132308
2963Trilunary 4, 2963
The City of Sunlid, Voebeg is founded.132333
2964Trilunary 5, 2964
The City of Bodchard End, Voebeg is founded.132281
2968Margery becomes the lover of King Merken Carew.4656
2969Illumineth 15, 2969
The City of Dry Azureice, Voebeg is founded.132287
2970Illumineth 11, 2970
The City of Rougfoss, Voebeg is founded.132328
2971Sylvarbor 21, 2971
The City of Halechurch, Voebeg is founded.132296
2973Jovember 19, 2973
The City of Middle Og, Voebeg is founded.132319
2977Members of the King's family are held ransom by revolutionaries demanding he abdicate the throne, but the perpetrators are caught before they can do any harm.4657
2977Uttonary 10, 2977
The City of Nealenack, Voebeg is founded.132322
2977Trilunary 3, 2977
The City of Leawight, Voebeg is founded.132307
2977Eventember 19, 2977
The City of High Crinorth, Voebeg is founded.132300
2978Uttonary 3, 2978
The City of Lavengrith, Voebeg is founded.132306
2979Margery Burghill accidentally creates a religious schism.4658
2980Eventember 7, 2980
The City of Jonstern, Voebeg is founded.132301
2985Harbingerary 2, 2985
The City of Elkesthick Wood, Voebeg is founded.132289
2986Sylvermoon 8, 2986
The City of Laurence Abbey, Voebeg is founded.132305
2986Prismont 7, 2986
The City of Blolough, Voebeg is founded.132280
2987Trilunary 4, 2987
The City of Creechard, Voebeg is founded.132285
2987Embermont 22, 2987
The City of Congleearth Abbey, Voebeg is founded.132284
2988Nighthaven 13, 2988
The City of Lettice Mead, Voebeg is founded.132309
2989Sylvermoon 18, 2989
Merken Carew's time as King of Voebeg comes to an end. 167054
2989Sylvermoon 19, 2989
Elizabeth Williams becomes Queen of Voebeg. 167055
2989Embermont 13, 2989
The City of Lower Szobek, Voebeg is founded.132313
2989Xylobary 13, 2989
The City of Swillerne, Voebeg is founded.132334
2990Xylobary 4, 2990
The City of Gwysaend, Voebeg is founded.132295
2993Uttonary 20, 2993
The City of Spellwood, Voebeg is founded.132331
2995Harbingerary 2, 2995
The City of Epperlett, Voebeg is founded.132290
2997Nivalisary 11, 2997
Elizabeth Williams's time as Queen of Voebeg comes to an end. 167056
2997Nivalisary 12, 2997
Ellen Salter becomes Queen of Voebeg. 167057
2999Illumineth 22, 2999
The City of Matterlyn, Voebeg is founded.132315
3000Iridanuary 16, 3000
The City of Rosegreen, Voebeg is founded.132327
3009Ellen Salter's time as Queen of Voebeg comes to an end. 167058