Phenix
Atlas
[ Art ] [ Beasts ] [ Buildings ] [ Calendar ] [ Cities ] [ Continants ] [ Gods ] [ Groups ] [ History ] [ Items ] [ Languages ] [ Lists ] [ Nations ] [ People ] [ Plants ] [ Races ] [ Religions ] [ Ships ] [ Wars ]

Ghek

(GEK)

The Orc Dictatorship of Ghek.

"Favorite of Hrusk"


Geography

Location

.

Map coordinates

Map references

Area

land:

8477 sq leagues

101037 sq mile

261685 sq km

comparison ranking: 0 (View All)

Land boundaries

border countries

Climate

Terrain

Elevation

highest point:

at

0 steps

0 feet

0 meters

lowest point:

at

0 steps

0 feet

0 meters

Natural resources

Land use

arable land: 0%

wilderness: 0%

Major lakes & Rivers

People and Society

Population

116430

comparison ranking: 0 (View All)

Nationality

noun: Ghekish

adjective: Ghekish

Religion(s)

  1. Parism
  2. Celestalis
  3. Ethereality
  4. [[Ineylakanism|religio

Ethnic groups

Languages

Population Growth Rate

0.0000%

comparison ranking: 0 (View All)

Birth rate

0.00/1,000 population

comparison ranking: 0 (View All)

Death rate

11.20/1,000 population

comparison ranking: 0 (View All)

Urbanization

urban population: 0.00% of total population

Major urban areas - population

Environment

Climate

Urbanization

urban population: 0.00% of total population

Land use

arable land: 0%

wilderness: 0%

Major lakes & Rivers

Government

Country name

conventional long form: The Dictatorship of Ghek

conventional short form: Ghek

Government type

Dictatorship

Capital


Warning: Undefined array key "City_Name" in /home/phenixsc/worldofphenix.com/nation.php on line 282

name:


Warning: Undefined array key "City_Location" in /home/phenixsc/worldofphenix.com/nation.php on line 283

Map Location:

Independence

National holiday

Flag description

National symbol(s)

Economy

Real GDP

0 gp

comparison ranking:

Real GDP per capita (per person)

0 gp

Agricultural products

wheat, rapeseed, maize, barley, milk, soybeans, potatoes, oats, peas, pork, wheat, sugar beets, milk, potatoes, barley, sunflower seed, maize, poultry, oats, soybeans

Industries

processed and unprocessed minerals, food products, wood and paper products, fish products,

Transportation

Roadways

Waterways

Merchant marine

Ports

Military and Security

Military and security service personnel strengths

Military expenditures

active personnel: 1069

comparison ranking:

conscriptable population: 5349

comparison ranking:

Military deployments

Founding

Year: 665

Parent Nation: Dros

Lineage: Rugr > Hrok > Dros > Ghek

Event: A civil war in Dros leads to the creation of Ghek.786

Leaders & Rulers

Title & NameStart YearEnd YearTotal Years
Dictator Grag6796834
Dictator Hohk68369815
Dictator Hkuanh69871921
Dictator Raehk7197267
Dictator Druegh72674822
Dictator Ghrehr7487535
Dictator Hkart75376411
Dictator Graad76477915
Dictator Gaihr7797812
Dictator Tedr78180928
Dictator Ghaekk8098112
Dictator Traegr81182716
Dictator Huk8278303
Dictator Ghraidr83084919
Dictator Sus84986819
Dictator Kreg86888820
Dictator Ghudr8888935
Dictator Traar89391219
Dictator Khrerk91293422
Dictator Krehr93495824
Dictator Khraark9589613
Dictator Gaes96198221
Dictator Traahk98299513
Dictator Khaegh995100611
Dictator Hkear100610104
Dictator Thraadr1010102717
Dictator Raak102710336
Dictator Grounr1033104916
Dictator Throgr1049106011
Dictator Trout1060109939
Dictator Graikh109911012
Dictator Ghruahr1101112726
Dictator Kunr1127115225
Dictator Ghraik1152117826
Dictator Khohk1178Present1822

History

YearEvent
665A civil war in Dros leads to the creation of Ghek.786
679Grag becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157069
683Iridanuary 15, 683
Grag's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157070
683Iridanuary 16, 683
Hohk becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157071
692Years of espionage pay off when a province of Hrok secedes and joins Ghek. 787
698Nighthaven 9, 698
Hohk's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157072
698Nighthaven 10, 698
Hkuanh becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157073
719Jovember 2, 719
Hkuanh's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157074
719Jovember 3, 719
Raehk becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157075
726Stellary 11, 726
Raehk's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157076
726Stellary 12, 726
Druegh becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157077
748Xylobary 1, 748
Druegh's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157078
748Xylobary 2, 748
Ghrehr becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157079
753Uttonary 7, 753
Ghrehr's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157080
753Uttonary 8, 753
Hkart becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157081
764Iridanuary 4, 764
Hkart's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157082
764Iridanuary 5, 764
Graad becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157083
779Embermont 7, 779
Graad's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157084
779Embermont 8, 779
Gaihr becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157085
781Prismont 1, 781
Gaihr's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157086
781Prismont 2, 781
Tedr becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157087
794Hrok loses a feverland province to Ghek. 788
809Trilunary 7, 809
Tedr's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157088
809Trilunary 8, 809
Ghaekk becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157089
811Khoraegh is lauded as a hero after capturing a vicious criminal.789
811Stellary 10, 811
Ghaekk's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157090
811Stellary 11, 811
Traegr becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157091
812Khoraegh the Tenacious has taverns named after him all throughout Ghek.790
813Khoraegh the Tenacious is written of no more.791
827Nivalisary 17, 827
Traegr's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157092
827Nivalisary 18, 827
Huk becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157093
830Eventember 17, 830
Huk's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157094
830Eventember 18, 830
Ghraidr becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157095
849Iridanuary 23, 849
Ghraidr's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157096
849Iridanuary 24, 849
Sus becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157097
868Uttonary 21, 868
Sus's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157098
868Uttonary 22, 868
Kreg becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157099
888Sylvermoon 15, 888
Kreg's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157100
888Sylvermoon 16, 888
Ghudr becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157101
893Iridanuary 2, 893
Ghudr's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157102
893Iridanuary 3, 893
Traar becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157103
894Rugr annexes a portion of Ghek's feverland. Ghek loses a fifth of its population.792
912Stellary 5, 912
Traar's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157104
912Stellary 6, 912
Khrerk becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157105
925Rugr defeats the defenders of Ghek at the Battle of the Broad Feverland. 793
934Stellary 21, 934
Khrerk's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157106
934Stellary 22, 934
Krehr becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157107
958Uttonary 4, 958
Krehr's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157108
958Uttonary 5, 958
Khraark becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157109
961Uttonary 15, 961
Khraark's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157110
961Uttonary 16, 961
Gaes becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157111
977Dictator Gaes of Ghek conquers a region of Rugr, but loses his finest generals in the process. 794
982Nivalisary 11, 982
Gaes's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157112
982Nivalisary 12, 982
Traahk becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157113
984Ghek cedes control of disputed territory to Hrok. 795
995Sylvermoon 17, 995
Traahk's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157114
995Sylvermoon 18, 995
Khaegh becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157115
1000Ghek cedes territory to Hrok to avoid a devastating war. 796
1006Illumineth 1, 1006
Khaegh's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157116
1006Illumineth 2, 1006
Hkear becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157117
1010Nivalisary 9, 1010
Hkear's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157118
1010Nivalisary 10, 1010
Thraadr becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157119
1027Trilunary 12, 1027
Thraadr's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157120
1027Trilunary 13, 1027
Raak becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157121
1033Nivalisary 18, 1033
Raak's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157122
1033Nivalisary 19, 1033
Grounr becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157123
1049Sylvermoon 11, 1049
Grounr's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157124
1049Sylvermoon 12, 1049
Throgr becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157125
1060Trilunary 4, 1060
Throgr's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157126
1060Trilunary 5, 1060
Trout becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157127
1099Prismont 9, 1099
Trout's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157128
1099Prismont 10, 1099
Graikh becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157129
1101Iridanuary 13, 1101
Graikh's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157130
1101Iridanuary 14, 1101
Ghruahr becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157131
1113Terrible casualties among both soldiers and civilians mar Ghek's conquest of a Hrok province. 797
1127Embermont 23, 1127
Ghruahr's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157132
1127Embermont 24, 1127
Kunr becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157133
1128When separatists rebel in Ghek, Hrok backs them and annexes their province. 798
1152Stellary 8, 1152
Kunr's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157134
1152Stellary 9, 1152
Ghraik becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157135
1178Nighthaven 15, 1178
Ghraik's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157136
1178Nighthaven 16, 1178
Khohk becomes Dictator of Ghek. 157137
1180When civil war erupts in Ghek, Rugr sends in its army to first assist the rebels, then seize control of the whole nation.799
3002Khohk's time as Dictator of Ghek comes to an end. 157138